Friday, November 22, 2019
[…] He received a phone call from a one-time client, Jesse Hollywood, asking for advice and potential consequences for abducting a minor due to drug debts. After the call, Hollywood and friends killed the young man. Hollywood is currently on the lamb from the law; however, the judge has ruled that Hogg could be compelled to testify against co-conspirators in the crime. In making his ruling, Superior Court Judge Gordon opened the door for prosecutors to seek Hogg’s testimony in trials of four other defendants. (1)

In California, CA Ev Code § 954 (2017) states: 

Subject to Section 912 and except as otherwise provided in this article, the client, whether or not a party, has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent another from disclosing, a confidential communication between client and lawyer if the privilege is claimed by:

(a) The holder of the privilege;

(b) A person who is authorized to claim the privilege by the holder of the privilege; or

(c) The person who was the lawyer at the time of the confidential communication, but such person may not claim the privilege if there is no holder of the privilege in existence or if he is otherwise instructed by a person authorized to permit disclosure. (2)

Hollywood called Hogg during the commission of a crime but not the final murder. Hogg also made contact with Hollywood’s family to express concern and encourage them to find their son as he may be in serious trouble.